ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Export Agent - IMO 5110977

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:William C. Daugherty [View profile]Title:Export AgentAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:5110977Hits:1,982
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
SS Export Agent, then of Amerian Export Lines, now the "Agent" and for the moment owned by the U.S. Government. Photo shows her at pier 39, South Wharves, Philadelphia on August 27th 1966. Another picture of her in her present lay up roughly 40 years later is here:http://good-times.webshots.com/photo/1418755246068014068qpUcJm
and more information is also here: http://www.pmars.imsg.com/detail.asp?Ship=74
Vessel Identification
Name:Agent
IMO:5110977
Former name(s):
- Export Agent (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:7,848 tons
Summer DWT:11,267 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Export Agent
© mschmitt
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
mschmitt on Jul 31, 2011 14:55 (6 years ago)
I broke her out of the James River Fleet for the first Gulf war as 1st Engineer. We started her up at NORSHIPCO and sailed her through the Panama Canal to Hawaii and then Japan looking for amo to bring to the Persain Gulf. The war ended before we loaded, so we brought the retrograde amo to Port Chicago,CA. A year or so later I helped lay up the Agent and Ambassador at southwest marine as a port engineer. Last I heard was the were in Suisun Bay. I worked for American Export Lines right out of school from 1975-1980.
William C. Daugherty on May 22, 2007 08:46 (10 years ago)
Does anybody have any details (beyond standard specs) or recollections of this ship, or her sisters (Export(s) Aide, Adventurer & Ambassador)?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,982 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!