ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Yi Hai 728 - IMO 7369742

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Knut Helge Schistad [View profile]Title:Yi Hai 728Added:Apr 27, 2007
Captured:March 23, 2007IMO:7369742Hits:1,288
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
Yi Hai 728 downbound on Yangzi River P.R.China 23 March 2007


[IMO added - Admin]
Vessel Identification
Name:Hua Sheng
IMO:7369742
Former name(s):
- Hermanos Carcamo (Until 1993 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:16,009 tons
Summer DWT:24,814 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HERMANOS CARCAMO
© frtrfred
Yi Hai 728
© Knut Helge Schistad
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Geir Vinnes on Jul 02, 2019 01:32 (1 year ago)
Thats what I saw also David, but there were four sisters built at Sima, Peru. These were JOSE OLAYA (7325497), HERMANOS CARCAMO (7369742), AMAZONAS (7383827) and MARANON (7516137), but it seems like only HERMANOS CARCAMO ended up in China as HUA SHENG so I would think she is the one on Knut Helge`s photos.

Brgds,
Geir
davidships on Jul 01, 2019 15:08 (1 year ago)
Yes, that's a better match, Geir. Foc's'l shape, foremast with lookout, accommodation windows all match well
Geir Vinnes on Jul 01, 2019 03:11 (1 year ago)
I would think her Imonr. is 7369742 Built 1974 at Sima Callao, Peru. http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=1380729

Brgds,
Geir
asnyk on Jul 06, 2010 10:22 (10 years ago)
MMSI 412428210, probably Reynolds, IMO 7330208, since 1995 in Chinese hands as Guang Shen.
rgds asnyk
asnyk on Feb 09, 2010 06:11 (10 years ago)
She looks very much like bulkers, built 1973-1976 by Boelwerft, Belgium under name Reynolds, Rosetti and Rubens.
rgds asnyk
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,288 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!