ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Yi Hai 728 - IMO 7369742

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Knut Helge Schistad [View profile]Title:Yi Hai 728Added:Apr 27, 2007
Captured:IMO:7369742Hits:1,095
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
Yi Hai 728 downbound on Yangzi River P.R.China 23 March 2007

(IMO 7330208 changed to 7369742 by editor PCE-PI after reading the comments)
Vessel Identification
Name:Hua Sheng
IMO:7369742
Former name(s):
- Hermanos Carcamo (Until 1993 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:16,009 tons
Summer DWT:24,814 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HERMANOS CARCAMO
© frtrfred
Yi Hai 728
© Knut Helge Schistad
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
pieter melissen on Jul 29, 2019 15:53 (1 year ago)
Thanks Rick, always nice to find the same ship under two different numbers. And indeed Boelwerf was not the yard to go.
Rick Vince on Jul 29, 2019 13:43 (1 year ago)
After spending an age eleiminating Boelfwerf ships one by one, I then stumbled on another one of Knut's images...... (aghhhh!)
http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=401270

IMO 7369742
Rick
pieter melissen on Jul 29, 2019 13:05 (1 year ago)
http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=401270

same name, different number, and what looks like to be the correct one...
pieter melissen on Jul 29, 2019 12:37 (1 year ago)
Has anybody a guess about the true identity of this ship? It is definetely not the former Reynolds, the deck house is different, and it has a foremast, while the Reynolds has not. Miramar does not mention a ship with this name, so what are we looking at?
Gerolf Drebes on Apr 28, 2007 04:32 (13 years ago)
Hi Knut Helge,
good action shot of that Beautiful bulker still with all its derricks.
China is still an exciting spot.
Gerolf
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,095 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!