ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ZIM EILAT - IMO 8100662

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Arne Luetkenhorst [View profile]Title:ZIM EILATAdded:Apr 27, 2007
Captured:IMO:8100662Hits:1,686
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
Seen in Eilat(Israel) in the 80s
*1983 Schichau Unterweser, Bremerhaven.
GT: 11.731 706 TEU
L: 152.62m B: 23.2m D: 9.3m
Sister vessel is ZIM SINGAPORE (1982).
Today Jakarta Star II
Thanks to Fischkopp for identifying her.
Vessel Identification
Name:Jakarta Star Ii
IMO:8100662
Former name(s):
- Fas Semarang (Until 2003 Aug)
- Jakarta Star I (Until 2001 Oct)
- Zim Salerno (Until 1999 Apr)
- City Of Salerno (Until 1998 Nov)
- Zim Antwerpen (Until 1995 May)
- Zim Eilat (Until 1989 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:11,731 tons
Summer DWT:14,920 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1983
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Zim Eilat
© simonwp
ZIM Antwerpen
© simonwp
ZIM ANTWERPEN
© bs1mrc
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Holger Jaschob on Apr 27, 2007 08:54 (10 years ago)
Hallo ArneKiel,

this vessel is ZIM EILAT. Built in 1983 by Schichau Unterweser in Bremerhaven. Sister vessel is ZIM SINGAPORE (1982).
Renamed in:
1995 ZIM ANTWERPEN
1998 ZIM SALERNO
2000 JAKARTA STAR I
2001 JAKARTA STAR II
2001 FAS SEMARANG

Regards,
Holger
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,686 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!