ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

EMPRESS OF CANADA - IMO 5103936

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Paul Strathdee [View profile]Title:EMPRESS OF CANADAAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:5103936Hits:1,590
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
The only Canadian Pacific White Empress which I managed to photograph as such was EMPRESS OF CANADA which I took in the Gladstone Dock in Liverpool in 1965.
She was completed by Vickers at Newcastle in 1961 and in 1972 was sold to the fledgeling Carnival Cruises becoming their MARDI GRAS.
She was sold on again a few times and latterly became APOLLON operating out of the UK for a while.
Laid up in Eleusis Bay she was renamed APOLLO and went to breakers at Alang in 2003.
Vessel Identification
Name:Apollo
IMO:5103936
Former name(s):
- Apollon (Until 2003 Sep)
- Olympic 2004 (Until 1998 Apr)
- Olympic (Until 1994 Jan)
- Mardi Gras (Until 1993 Sep)
- Empress Of Canada (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:28,574 tons
Summer DWT:9,551 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
EMPRESS OF CANADA
© peter j. fitzpatrick
APOLLON
© peter j. fitzpatrick
APOLLON
© peter j. fitzpatrick
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,590 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!