ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BOKNIS - IMO 7361489

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Arne Luetkenhorst [View profile]Title:BOKNISAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:7361489Hits:1,078
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
In Kiel-Canal passing Rendsburg in the early 80s
Reederei H. Leistikow until 1986
Beautiful Coaster designed by Hugo Peters Yard but built in 1976 by Stader Schiffswerft,Stade
GT 1.997 TDW: 2.200 113 TEU
L: 82,1m B: 12,8m D: 4,10m
Sailing today as IRINA TRADER (Latvian Owner)



Vessel Identification
Name:Navi Sky
IMO:7361489
Former name(s):
- Irina Trader (Until 2009 Dec)
- Westwind (Until 1995)
- Ilni (Until 1988)
- Boknis (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,997 tons
Summer DWT:2,200 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1976
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Boknis
© simonwp
IRINA TRADER
© Gena Anfimov
Irina Trader
© Andreas Spörri
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
guschi on Apr 29, 2007 08:42 (10 years ago)
hello
the ship was not built at hugo peters yard.
the design and every detail is from peters but the ship was built at stader schiffswerft,stade.
they built a several ships in peters design.
also the yard scheel & jöhnk in hamburg-harburg
built ships in the peters design.almost all of them had their own yard no either from stade or from scheel&jöhnk,the boknis was built in stade under the peters yard no 552.stader schiffswerft
is closed down and scheel &jöhnk has his third
owner since then ,so from there i could not get any info wether the ships where subcontracted
from peters or the yards built on their own and
bought the design and plans from peters.i hope
somebody can help.
regards
guschi remke
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,078 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!