ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BAVARIA EXPRESS - IMO 9238753

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:jopie [View profile]Title:BAVARIA EXPRESSAdded:Jan 11, 2008
Captured:IMO:9238753Hits:713
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Container vessel BAVARIA EXPRESS outbound from Antwerp pictured at Walsoorden on 22-4-07.
jopie.
Vessel Identification
Name:Niledutch Giraffe
IMO:9238753
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636016072
Callsign:D5EG6
Former name(s):
- Bavaria (Until 2014 Jun)
- Bavaria Express (Until 2012 Mar)
- Cp Indigo (Until 2006 Apr)
- Contship Indigo (Until 2005 Sep)
- Apl Panama (Until 2004 Feb)
- Tmm Chihuahua (Until 2003)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:39,941 tons
Summer DWT:50,800 tons
Length:260 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:12.6 m

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2003
AIS Information
Last known position:
6°50’36.45” S, 112°44’36.36” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
9.1kts, 342° (340°)
Destination:
Location:Singapore
Arrival:15th Sep 2018
15:00:44 UTC
Last update:
4 days 2 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 7th, 00:01:40 UTCJakarta
2018 August 4th, 15:00:48 UTCSingapore
2018 August 3rd, 10:00:03 UTCTanjung Pelepas
2018 July 30th, 05:00:50 UTCHong Kong
2018 July 8th, 16:00:27 UTCMytpp
2018 July 6th, 06:00:18 UTCSingapore
2018 June 22nd, 20:00:02 UTCTanjung Pelepas
2018 June 7th, 12:00:07 UTCXingang
2018 June 1st, 15:00:20 UTCHong Kong
2018 May 13th, 02:00:52 UTCSingapore Pwbga
More Of This Ship
BAVARIA
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
BAVARIA
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
BAVARIA
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Andrew McAlpine on Apr 30, 2007 03:17 (11 years ago)
Nice shot of this vessel

thanks for sharing

rgds
Andrew :-D
Marc Piché on Apr 28, 2007 02:17 (11 years ago)
Perfect light & angle.

Marc
Pekka Laakso on Apr 27, 2007 23:15 (11 years ago)
Superb shot, jopie!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 713 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!