ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

White Shark - IMO 8976918

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Mikkel [View profile]Title:White SharkAdded:Mar 15, 2005
Captured:IMO:8976918Hits:1,022
Photo Category: Traditional rig sailing ships from 120'(36.6m) LOA
Description:
at Hamburg
Vessel Identification
Name:Sunthorice
IMO:8976918
Flag:Germany
MMSI:211362370
Callsign:DGUJ
Former name(s):
- White Shark (Until 1999)
- Aussenjade Ii (Until 1978)
- White Shark (Until 2018 Nov 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Sailing Vessel
Gross tonnage:376 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Rostock
Build year:1902
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SUNTHORICE
© Andreas Hoppe
Sunthorice
© OnkelKrischan
Sunthorice
© OnkelKrischan
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Nov 10, 2007 18:04 (9 years ago)
Hi Mikkel

I have relocated your photograph to the TALL SHIPS CATEGORY.

This vessel is now called Sunthorice

Information from http://www.tallship-fan.de/index_e.htm

Name: Sunthorice
Former names: FS Aussenjade, P8, T/W Ems, White Shark
Registered port: Hamburg
Base port: Rostock
Nation: GER
Type of rigging: 3-MAST-SCHONER
Type of ship: 3-Mast-Gaffelschoner
Year built: 1902
Yard: Meyer-Werft, Papenburg, GER
Overall length: 57.90 m
Length (hull): 47.20 m
Breadth: 8.20 m
Draught: 3.40 m
Sail area: 700 m2
Ship's hull: Stahl / Steel
Power: 500 PS
Engine: 6 Zyl. MWM

# built 1902 as a floating buoy and as a point of reference for seamen in the
Deutsche Bucht and the Ems estuary, lightship was equipped with light and
radio beacons, a nautophone, a fog siren and radar, until 1932 without any
auxiliary engines as a 3-masted sailing ship.
# in service at the station Aussenjade, observation of winds and currents,
shipping traffic and to check water purity.
# 1932 lenghtening of the hull by 5 meters, fitted with the engine.
# sank caused by a bomb attack in the Bremerhafen habour short before the
end of the 2nd World War, salvaged in 1946 and repaired at the Backmann
shipyard in Cuxhafen until 1952, recommissioned for station P8 in the
Deutsche Bucht.
# from Nov. 1972 used at the mouth of the river Ems, decommissioned 1978.
# purchased by W. Bolsmann and refitted as a sailing ship, appeared very similar
to a white shark because of her colour and hawsehole of hawsehole, renamed
the "White Shark".
# on the end of the 1090s purchased by Marc maurer and Elke Küster, begin of
an extensive overhaul of the ship which appeared in bad condition this time,
renamed the "Sunthorice", since summer of 2001 she is present in the charter
business again.
# although not a fast ship, she is reliable and of interest to passengers because
of her nautical features, mostly undertakes trips to sailing events in the North
and Baltic Seas such as the "Kieler Woche", Hamburg Habour Birthday and Hanse
Sail Rostock.
# the name "Sunthorice" is a conjunction of the names Suse, Thore and Maurice,
the children of the owners.

Ship has a web site @ http://www.sunthorice.de/

Regards

Steve Ellwood (Admin)
Robert J Smith on Apr 03, 2005 16:04 (11 years ago)
I saw White Shark in Hamburg back in 1997. Does anyone have any details/history of this vessel?

Bob Smith
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,022 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!