ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Nindawayma - IMO 7387251

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Michel Gosselin [View profile]Title:NindawaymaAdded:Feb 20, 2008
Captured:IMO:7387251Hits:1,038
Photo Category: Shipping
Description:
ferry NINDAWAYMA is being towed by RADIUM YELLOWKNIFE while COMMODORE STRAITS is pushing/steering in the stern. they`re about to enter lock 1. the destination for the convoy is wharf 52(port weller dry dock) so she be surveyed.
(Ex. MONTE CRUCETA, MONTE CASTILLO, MANX VIKING, MANX, SKUDENES, ONTARIO NO. 1)
built in 1976
imo 7387251/call sign VOMT
gross tonnage 3594
date: april 26, 2007
i have posted more photos of the tow on boatnerd photo gallery under the towing of the nindawayma. she's being cut up into a barge in Sault St. Mary, Ontario.
Vessel Identification
Name:Nindawayma
IMO:7387251
Former name(s):
- Ontario No.1 (Until 1989 Jun)
- Skudenes (Until 1989)
- Manx Viking (Until 1987)
- Monte Castillo (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:3,594 tons
Summer DWT:813 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1976
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NINDAWAYMA
© Jeff Cameron
NINDAWAYMA
© Jeff Cameron
NINDAWAYMA
© Jeff Cameron
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,038 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!