ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BW SUND - IMO 7420077

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Řrjan Halvorsen [View profile]Title:BW SUNDAdded:May 04, 2007
Captured:March 02, 2005IMO:7420077Hits:1,562
Location:Fujairah, United Arab Emirates
Photo Category: Gas Tankers built 1980 - 2020
Description:
LPG tanker Berge Sund at anchor off Fujairah 02.Mar 05. Now renamed BW Sund.
Built: 1981 in Finland by Oy Wartsila AB.
Cargo cap: 75823 cbm.
Main Engine: Sulzer 7RND90M.
Flag: Norway (NIS)
Owner: Bergesen Gas Shipping AS.
Manager: BW Gas ASA.
Sold for scrap May 2009.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sun
IMO:7420077
Former name(s):
- Bw Sund (Until 2009 May)
- Berge Sund (Until 2006 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Lpg Tanker
Gross tonnage:43,849 tons
Summer DWT:55,303 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1981
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BW SUND
© Cees Bustraan
BERGE SUND
© Edson de Lima Lucas
BERGE SUND
© Rogério Cordeiro
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,562 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!