ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GRUZIYA - IMO 7359400

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:GRUZIYAAdded:Apr 22, 2006
Captured:IMO:7359400Hits:845
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1971-1980
Description:
A rare view of GRUZIYA in an all-white paint scheme with no funnel markings shortly after her Soviet Union days and just before her Ukrainian colors were added. She still sails today as the VAN GOGH. Photo taken on the St.Lawrence River off Verchères, Québec, on September 4, 1992 by Marc Piché.
Vessel Identification
Name:Salamis Filoxenia
IMO:7359400
Flag:Cyprus
MMSI:209167000
Callsign:5BUY2
Former name(s):
- Van Gogh (Until 2009 Jul)
- Club 1 (Until 1999 Dec)
- Club I (Until 1999 Jul)
- Club Cruise I (Until 1999 Jan)
- Odessa Sky (Until 1998 Jan)
- Gruziya (Until 1995 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:15,402 tons
Summer DWT:3,000 tons
Length:157 m
Beam:22 m
Draught:6.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Limassol
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1975
AIS Information
Last known position:
34°51’24.12” N, 32°3’28.32” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
15.1kts, 301° (301°)
Destination:
Location:Limassol
Arrival:7th Aug 2018
07:00:49 UTC
Last update:
2 days 18 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 October 16th, 05:30:24 UTCLimassol
2018 October 16th, 05:30:06 UTCLimassol
2018 August 7th, 07:00:49 UTCLimassol
2018 August 2nd, 12:30:50 UTCPatmos
2018 August 1st, 04:30:49 UTCLimassol
2018 July 26th, 05:30:49 UTCSyros
2018 July 23rd, 07:30:48 UTCLimassol
2018 July 21st, 15:30:47 UTCMykonos
2018 July 20th, 04:30:46 UTCLimassol
2018 June 25th, 16:30:05 UTCSiteia
More Of This Ship
SALAMIS FILOXENIA
© Vincent Thépaut
SALAMIS FILOXENIA
© Vincent Thépaut
CLUB 1
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Mark on Dec 11, 2008 23:47 (9 years ago)
Interesting shot!

Rgrds,
Mark.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 845 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!