ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ROYAL VIKING SKY - IMO 7218395

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:ROYAL VIKING SKYAdded:Apr 20, 2007
Captured:IMO:7218395Hits:1,065
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1971-1980
Description:
Royal Viking Lines' trend setting ROYAL VIKING SKY as shown while downbound on the St.Lawrence River off Varennes, Québec, on September 29, 1984. Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Boudicca
IMO:7218395
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:309964000
Callsign:C6VA3
Former name(s):
- Grand Latino (Until 2005 Nov)
- Superstar Capricorn (Until 2004 Feb 20)
- Hyundai Kumgang (Until 2001 Oct)
- Superstar Capricorn (Until 1998 Aug)
- Golden Princess (Until 1996 Dec)
- Sunward (Until 1993 May)
- Birka Queen (Until 1992 Dec)
- Sunward (Until 1992 May)
- Royal Viking Sky (Until 1991 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:28,551 tons
Summer DWT:5,956 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1973
AIS Information
Last known position:
18°32’57.24” N, 72°30’15.84” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
15.7kts, 190° (190°)
Destination:
Location:Cadiz,spain
Arrival:10th Sep 2018
04:45:44 UTC
Last update:
1 month 11 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 10th, 04:45:44 UTCCadiz,spain
2018 August 31st, 03:00:10 UTCEidfjord, Norway
2018 August 29th, 05:00:29 UTCDover, Uk
2018 August 25th, 07:00:03 UTCHonfleur, France
2018 August 24th, 05:00:48 UTCDover, Uk
2018 August 16th, 09:00:11 UTCNanortalik,greenland
2018 August 12th, 07:00:45 UTCReykjavik,iceland
2018 August 8th, 04:00:36 UTCDover, Uk
2018 August 5th, 06:00:51 UTCRosyth, Scotland
2018 August 4th, 06:00:37 UTCKirkwall,orkney Isla
More Of This Ship
Royal Viking Sky
© DDGHANSA
ROYAL VIKING SKY
© eckhard uhrbrock
BOUDICCA
© Clive Harvey
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Lanaud on Mar 15, 2005 17:39 (13 years ago)
Beutiful photo Marc. Sun going down, right? :-P

The yellowish hue in the water makes for a more interesting photo.
Marc Piché on Mar 15, 2005 13:41 (13 years ago)
Actually Holger, she is shown in her lenghtened version which was done as you say in the early 80s. However I took this photo in 1984 shortly after the modifications were done to her.

Marc
Holger Jaschob on Mar 15, 2005 13:23 (13 years ago)
Marc,

another fine photo of a fine ship. She was lengthend together with her sisterships ROYAL VIKING SEA and ROAYL VIKING STAR in the early 1980ies in Bremerhaven at Seebeckwerft. I suppose your photo was taken before she went to Bremerhaven. One of this trio is now the ALBATROS who is a regular visitor to Columbus Cruise Center in Bremerhaven.

Regards,
Holger
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,065 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!