ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OCEAN PRESIDENT - IMO 9227998

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Arne Jürgens [View profile]Title:OCEAN PRESIDENTAdded:Aug 21, 2008
Captured:IMO:9227998Hits:761
Photo Category: Bulkers built 2001-2010
Description:
OCEAN PRESIDENT in Kiel canal / march 2007.


www.shippix.de
Vessel Identification
Name:Omicron Pride
IMO:9227998
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636016387
Callsign:D5FX8
Former name(s):
- Ocean President (Until 2014 Feb)
- Sea Angel (Until 2004 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:28,647 tons
Summer DWT:51,029 tons
Length:190 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:6.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:2001
AIS Information
Last known position:
16°24’49.7” N, 108°6’52.88” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.7kts, 304° (307°)
Destination:
Location:Sgp Ebgb
Arrival:22nd Jul 2017
20:17:15 UTC
Last update:
10 days 10 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 July 22nd, 20:17:15 UTCSgp Ebgb
2017 June 29th, 20:17:47 UTCChittagong
More Of This Ship
OCEAN PRESIDENT
© martin klingsick
OCEAN PRESIDENT
© Marc Boucher
OCEAN PRESIDENT
© TUN
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Arne Jürgens on Apr 29, 2007 19:00 (10 years ago)
Hallo Frank,

Dank für Dein Lob. Freut mich, dass Dir das Bild gefällt. In der letzten Zeit paßten Wetter + Licht wie Faust aufs Auge! :-)

Hoffentlich bleibt das noch ein paar Tage so!

Gruß
Arne
Arne Jürgens on Apr 29, 2007 18:56 (10 years ago)
Hi Tomas,

she's really a big one. I think 32,00 metres.

Painting of names: Some of them mean, their pics are so exciting and nice, that somebody can use them for commercial functions! They're afrait, somebody could "steal" their pics!!??

Krgds
Arne
Frank Behrends on Apr 29, 2007 07:08 (10 years ago)
Ein eindrucksvolles Bild, Arne
bei bestem Licht aufgenommen 8-)
Danke fürs Zeigen, Grüße von Frank
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Apr 28, 2007 16:22 (10 years ago)
Eine sehr güter bild, Arne! Man, she looks BIG! Perhaps its because the name is painted so small?
I have noticed that some german shipowner paints the names of their ships very big, do you know why?
Tomas aus norwegen
Like this one:
Seaconger
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 761 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!