ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DORIC SAMURAI - IMO 9244611

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Steve Geronazzo [View profile]Title:DORIC SAMURAIAdded:Sep 09, 2007
Captured:May 01, 2007IMO:9244611Hits:940
Location:Quebec, Canada
Photo Category: Bulkers built 2001-2010
Description:
DORIC SAMURAI at the Port of Quebec City (Quai 27) on 2007-05-01.
Vessel Identification
Name:Bulk Newport
IMO:9244611
Flag:Panama
MMSI:357284000
Callsign:HOWP
Former name(s):
- Royal Phoenix (Until 2013 Sep)
- Doric Samurai (Until 2009 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:29,862 tons
Summer DWT:52,587 tons
Length:190 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:10.3 m

Additional Information
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:2002
AIS Information
Last known position:
46°50’22.44” N, 71°9’20.52” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
15.0kts, 76° (78°)
Destination:
Location:Becancour
Arrival:16th May 2018
18:00:39 UTC
Last update:
4 days 4 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 May 16th, 18:00:39 UTCBecancour
2018 April 29th, 12:30:20 UTCGibraltar
2018 April 2nd, 05:30:24 UTCEg Dam
2018 March 20th, 07:30:27 UTCUa Ods
2018 February 5th, 06:00:11 UTCTr Tuz
2018 January 24th, 09:00:49 UTCGibraltar
2018 January 11th, 15:00:53 UTCUs Bos
2017 December 24th, 15:00:58 UTCTampa Fl,usa
2017 December 21st, 12:00:10 UTCUs Ngu
2017 December 6th, 16:00:37 UTCGibraltar
More Of This Ship
BULK NEWPORT
© Marc Boucher
BULK NEWPORT
© Marc Boucher
BULK NEWPORT
© Sushkov Oleg
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Steve Geronazzo on Apr 29, 2007 13:01 (11 years ago)
Thanks asnyk!

Steve :)
asnyk on Apr 29, 2007 10:36 (11 years ago)
Nice shot!
Hi asnyk :-)
Steve Geronazzo on Apr 28, 2007 23:01 (11 years ago)
Hi there,

It's too bad the fence was in the way...

Steve :(
Michel Gosselin on Apr 28, 2007 19:00 (11 years ago)
a nice shot of her, steve.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 940 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!