ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ORSULA - IMO 9110901

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tom Turner [View profile]Title:ORSULAAdded:Aug 26, 2007
Captured:IMO:9110901Hits:603
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1991-2000
Description:
Orsula. Seen here in New York, USA. April, 2007.
Vessel Identification
Name:Orsula
IMO:9110901
Flag:Marshall Islands
MMSI:538003343
Callsign:V7QE6
Former name(s):
- Federal Calumet (Until 1997 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:20,837 tons
Summer DWT:34,168 tons
Length:199 m
Beam:23 m
Draught:6.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Majuro
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1996
AIS Information
Last known position:
44°13’16.49” N, 13°7’45.79” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.7kts, 154° (150°)
Destination:
Location:Chornomorsk
Arrival:22nd Aug 2018
01:00:21 UTC
Last update:
8 days 8 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 18th, 19:00:08 UTCIstanbul
2018 August 11th, 08:00:24 UTCIt Ran
2018 August 4th, 20:00:18 UTCTr Gul
2018 July 21st, 08:10:52 UTCEs Cas
2018 June 1st, 18:00:51 UTCRavenna
2018 June 1st, 18:00:09 UTCOlviya
2018 May 12th, 06:00:13 UTCChornomorsk
2018 May 9th, 02:00:09 UTCTr_gulluk
2018 April 18th, 11:00:10 UTCIl Ash
2018 April 13th, 06:00:41 UTCIl Hfa
More Of This Ship
ORSULA
© Marc Boucher
ORSULA
© Marc Boucher
Orsula
© Jacques Trempe
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Vedran Mlacic on Apr 29, 2007 11:32 (11 years ago)
Hi Tom!
Beautiful shot, what a treat - I collect all the images of Atlantska Plovidba as it was the only company I sailed with, this one is a keeper. Thank you for sharing.
Best regards
Vedran
Steve Geronazzo on Apr 28, 2007 23:22 (11 years ago)
It took about 4 days to load the ship with cement using hundreds of trips of 18 wheeler trucks.

I wonder how they unloaded it in New York City?

Steve :)
Matt Ruscher on Apr 28, 2007 22:28 (11 years ago)
cool shot, Steve911 has some excellent shots of her loading cement from hundreds of cement trucks in quebec city for here.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 603 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!