ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MEDBALTIC - IMO 9347803

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Arthur Terry [View profile]Title:MEDBALTICAdded:Apr 28, 2007
Captured:IMO:9347803Hits:639
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Outbound from Avonmouth/Bristol for Flushing 23/04/07.
Vessel Identification
Name:Tinghir
IMO:9347803
Flag:Morocco
MMSI:242961000
Callsign:CNA4376
Former name(s):
- Medbaltic (Until 2007 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:9,981 tons
Summer DWT:11,808 tons
Length:139 m
Beam:23 m
Draught:7.4 m

Additional Information
Home port:Tanger
Build year:2006
AIS Information
Last known position:
9°22’19.42” N, 79°53’9.13” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0.8kts, 310° (235°)
Destination:
Location:Colon
Arrival:12th Dec 2018
05:00:00 UTC
Last update:
1 day 23 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 5th, 07:00:16 UTCManzanilo
2018 August 21st, 14:30:30 UTCColon
2018 August 18th, 18:00:43 UTCJamaica
More Of This Ship
ANNE
© India
ANNE
© India
TINGHIR
© Tomasello Letterio
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Apr 30, 2007 17:44 (11 years ago)
Thanx for the reply! Here are some info from equasis:
IMO number : 9347803
Name of ship : MEDBALTIC
Call Sign : C4RG2
Gross tonnage : 9981
Type of ship : Container Ship
Year of build : 2006
Flag : Cyprus
Status of ship : In Service
Last update : 2007-04-10

Tomas
Arthur Terry on Apr 28, 2007 23:51 (11 years ago)
Hi Tomas
Thanks for the comment. We're seeing quite a lot of these new small container ships running from South America with fresh produce now. All have the cranes like this on the port side.

Arthur
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Apr 28, 2007 23:22 (11 years ago)
Nice picture man, not often seen the cranes have masts to rest on.
Cool shot!

Tomas
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 639 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!