ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CORTINA - IMO 6513798

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Carey Akin [View profile]Title:CORTINAAdded:Apr 29, 2007
Captured:IMO:6513798Hits:1,008
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Can't get a whole lot of information on this one. Picture taken in 1983 as the ship passed us entering Mobile Bay.

Info
http://www.miramarshipindex.org.nz/ship/show/88208
DL
Vessel Identification
Name:Candy Ace
IMO:6513798
Former name(s):
- Cortina (Until 1985)
- Concordia Gulf (Until 1974)
- Australia Star (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,121 tons
Summer DWT:12,345 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AUSTRALIA STAR
© Paul Wille
CORTINA
© Gianpaolo
AUSTRALIA STAR
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Carey Akin on Apr 29, 2007 14:12 (10 years ago)
Thanks. My quick research located the CANDY ACE when I first posted it, but I couldn't confirm that it was the same ship. Thanks for the link, too.
Brent on Apr 29, 2007 07:03 (10 years ago)
Hi Cary

Nice shot, for your info some histroy of the vessel at the Blue Star website per link below. She started off life for Blue Star Line in 1965 and 2 years after yr photo was delivered to Chinese shipbreakers at Shanghai on 30.4.85.

Cheers

Brent

http://www.bluestarline.org/australia2.html
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,008 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!