ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK VIRGINIA - IMO 9235531

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tom Turner [View profile]Title:MAERSK VIRGINIAAdded:Jun 27, 2008
Captured:IMO:9235531Hits:819
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Maersk Virginia. Seen here in New York, USA. April, 2007.
Vessel Identification
Name:Maersk Virginia
IMO:9235531
Flag:Hong Kong (china)
MMSI:477195100
Callsign:VRMD3
Former name(s):
- Maersk Geelong (Until 2003 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:50,686 tons
Summer DWT:62,007 tons
Length:291 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:12.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:Hong Kong
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:2002
AIS Information
Last known position:
1°27’41.44” N, 104°40’25.3” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
16.2kts, 93° (91°)
Destination:
Location:Sgsin>aubne
Arrival:20th Oct 2018
19:00:36 UTC
Last update:
5 days 3 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 8th, 07:00:51 UTCAubne
2018 August 28th, 15:00:45 UTCSgsin
2018 August 23rd, 18:00:14 UTCMytpp
2018 August 9th, 23:00:18 UTCSgsin>mytpp
2018 August 9th, 02:00:05 UTCSgsin Pebga
2018 August 4th, 10:00:02 UTCSgsin>thlch
2018 July 7th, 00:00:50 UTCChnpo>mytpp
2018 June 29th, 05:45:38 UTCChsgh>chnpo
2018 June 28th, 03:00:40 UTCKrbus>cnsgh
2018 June 24th, 16:00:56 UTCPablb>krpus
More Of This Ship
MAERSK VIRGINIA
© Geir Vinnes
MAERSK VIRGINIA
© Geir Vinnes
MAERSK VIRGINIA
© Owen Foley
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Andrew McAlpine on Apr 30, 2007 02:50 (11 years ago)
Nice shot of this vessel

thanks for sharing

rgds
Andrew :-D
Steve Geronazzo on Apr 29, 2007 14:47 (11 years ago)
Nice shot Tom!

Steve :)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 819 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!