ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ARTEMIS - IMO 8201480

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Robert J Smith [View profile]Title:ARTEMISAdded:Sep 30, 2008
Captured:April 23, 2007IMO:8201480Hits:667
Location:Southampton, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
Seen sailing from Southampton on the 23/04/07
Operated by P&O
Flag: Bermuda
Built 1984
44588 grt

Built as ROYAL PRINCESS, renamed ARTEMIS '05.
Vessel Identification
Name:Artania
IMO:8201480
Flag:Bermuda
MMSI:310456000
Callsign:ZCDM7
Former name(s):
- Artemis (Until 2011 May)
- Royal Princess (Until 2005 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:44,656 tons
Summer DWT:4,661 tons
Length:230 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Hamilton
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1982
AIS Information
Last known position:
28°28’23.26” N, 16°14’27.36” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 220° (28°)
Destination:
Location:S.c.de Tenerife
Arrival:13th Dec 2017
06:00:54 UTC
Last update:
24 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 December 13th, 06:00:54 UTCS.c.de Tenerife
2017 December 9th, 07:00:37 UTCLisbon
2017 December 6th, 06:30:29 UTCPortsmouth
2017 December 4th, 01:00:55 UTCHamburg
2017 December 3rd, 05:30:45 UTCIjmuiden
2017 December 2nd, 09:00:44 UTCRotterdam
2017 December 1st, 04:30:33 UTCLe Havre
2017 November 30th, 07:22:49 UTCDover
2017 November 27th, 15:00:50 UTCHamburg
2017 November 3rd, 12:00:17 UTCPortland
More Of This Ship
Artania
© Peter Lenderink
Artania
© Klaus Kehrls
ARTANIA
© Klaus Kehrls
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Jan 24, 2008 14:35 (9 years ago)
Port of registry: Hamilton (Bermuda)
IMO: 8201480
Call Sign: ZCDM7
Ex-names: Royal Princess
Type/class: Passenger/cruise
Built by: Kvaerner Masa-Yards, Helsinki (Finland) in 1984 - www.akeryards.com
DWT: 4.661 tons
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 667 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!