ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Chios & Eagle Columbus - IMO 9043029

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Darian Sclaunich [View profile]Title:Chios & Eagle ColumbusAdded:Apr 29, 2007
Captured:IMO:9043029Hits:1,181
Photo Category: Tankers
Description:
Chios and Eagle Columbus during lightering operations in the Gulf of Mexico in August 2004.

Photo by Capt. R. Armstrong
Vessel Identification
Name:Gagak Rimang
IMO:9043029
Flag:Indonesia
MMSI:525023187
Callsign:POKP
Former name(s):
- Chios (Until 2013 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:158,655 tons
Summer DWT:301,824 tons
Length:327 m
Beam:58 m
Draught:21 m

Additional Information
Home port:Jakarta
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1993
AIS Information
Last known position:
6°42’41.44” S, 112°12’58.55” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 15° (258°)
Destination:
Location:
Arrival:30th Nov -0001
00:00:00 UTC
Last update:
14 days 17 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)
More Of This Ship
CHIOS
© har
Chios
© Pilot Frans
Chios
© Dave van Spronsen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on May 19, 2007 12:42 (11 years ago)
Great photograph and what a pair they make - very impressive.

Some additional pieces of information on the Eagle Columbus:

IMO number: 9136046
Flag: Singapore
Port of Registry: Singapore
Call sign: S6OE
Type of vessel: Oil Tanker
Type of hull: Double Hull
Registered owner: A E T Inc.Lim
MILNER HOUSE, 18 PARLIMENT STREET, HAMILTON HMFX, BERMUDA
Technical operator: AETShipmanagement (Singapore) Pte Ltd. 1 HarborFront Avenue, #11-02 Keppel Bay Tower, Singapore 098632
Commercial operator: A E T inc. ltd.
1900 west Loop south. Suite 920, Houston tx 77027
Built : Koyo Dockyard Co. Ltd
Date Delivered: July 29, 1997
Class notation: NS* CHG MPP LSA RCF MO
LOA (Length Over All): 246.8 Metres
Extreme breadth: 42.034 Metres
KTM (Keel to Masthead): 48.31 Metres
BCM (Bow to Center Manifold): 123.739 Metres
Lightship parallel body length: 76.4 Metres
Normal ballast parallel body length: 115 Metres
Parallel body length at Summer DWT: 132.7 Metres
Net Tonnage: 31560
Gross Tonnage: 57949
Suez Net Tonnage: 55057.63
Nationality of Master India
Nationality of Officers: INDIA/MALAYSIAN/UKRAINIA
Nationality of Crew: Indian , Filipino

Regards

Steve Ellwood
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,181 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!