ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC KOREA - IMO 9123154

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tom Turner [View profile]Title:MSC KOREAAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:9123154Hits:639
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
MSC Korea. Seen here in New York, USA. April, 2007.
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Korea
IMO:9123154
Flag:Panama
MMSI:371243000
Callsign:3EBW3
Former name(s):
- Apl Spain (Until 2001 Jun 18)
- Sinaloa (Until 2000 Nov 03)
- Tmm Sinaloa (Until 1997 Jul)
- Sinaloa (Until 1996 Jul 09)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:37,518 tons
Summer DWT:42,980 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1996
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MSC KOREA
© Marcel & Ruud Coster
MSC KOREA
© Marcel & Ruud Coster
MSC KOREA
© andrecas
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Magogman on Apr 30, 2007 02:26 (11 years ago)
I think I have answered my own question about the MSC. Photos of the vessel taken as recently as Feb. 2007 show no lettering; obvously the lettering was recently applied and possibly by the crew. Photos of the starboard side show a more professional looking "MSC" although it still is not quite in the correct type style. It will be interesting to see how long this nonconforming home made lettering lasts.
Magogman on Apr 30, 2007 02:21 (11 years ago)
That sure is an unusual lettering style for the "MSC". Any ideas?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 639 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!