ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Safmarine Gabon - IMO 8031108

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Sven [View profile]Title:Safmarine GabonAdded:Nov 20, 2007
Captured:IMO:8031108Hits:1,300
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Safmarine Gabon (Terneuzen 08.04.2007)
Vessel Identification
Name:Iris
IMO:8031108
Former name(s):
- Iris K (Until 2009 Mar)
- Safmarine Gabon (Until 2007 Jun)
- Challenger (Until 2003 Nov)
- Nirint Challenger (Until 2003 Sep)
- Monagas Ii (Until 2003 Mar)
- Angeliki (Until 1998 Nov)
- Georges Delmas (Until 1997 May)
- Hebe (Until 1994 Dec)
- Ville De Matam (Until 1994 Oct)
- Merkur River (Until 1986)
- Lloyd Hudson (Until 1982)
- Merkur River (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,225 tons
Summer DWT:12,665 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1981
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
IRIS
© Frafo
MERKUR RIVER
© Mike Griffiths
HEBE
© Mike Griffiths
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Arne Jürgens on May 09, 2007 18:20 (10 years ago)
Yeah,

great pic of this multipurposer! Hope to see more pics of this NEPTUN type in future.

Thanx for posting her!

Rgds
AJ
asnyk on Apr 30, 2007 13:02 (10 years ago)
Nice shot.East Germany built Neptun-421 type.
Hi asnyk :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,300 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!