ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Union Aotearoa - IMO 7300849

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:William Edward Burton [View profile]Title:Union AotearoaAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:7300849Hits:892
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Union Aotearoa in Hobart 1978.

Info
http://www.miramarshipindex.org.nz/ship/show/278999
DL
Vessel Identification
Name:Golden Arrow Ii
IMO:7300849
Former name(s):
- Ada (Until 1997)
- Xing Cheng (Until 1996)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,958 tons
Summer DWT:12,825 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Xing Cheng
© simonwp
UNION AOTEAROA
© gwrdave
XING CHENG
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
stumps on May 01, 2007 16:10 (10 years ago)
Seem to remember her going aground on the rocks outside Sydney in the late 70's .
asnyk on Apr 30, 2007 16:43 (10 years ago)
Built 1973 VEB Warnowwerft,Warnemunde,yn 402.IMO 7300849.Type Meridian I.Total 27 units.
9699gt,5567nt,13800dwt;156,84x21,8x11,9/9,02m;eng MAN K8Z70/120E,8240kW;18kn.
1973 XING CHENG
1973 UNION AOTEAROA
1978 GOLDEN HARVEST
1978 XING CHENG
1997 ADA
1997 GOLDEN ARROW II
10/1997 broken up at Alang.
Hi asnyk :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 892 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!