ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ROBERT M - IMO 6929868

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Arne Luetkenhorst [View profile]Title:ROBERT MAdded:May 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:6929868Hits:1,587
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
Entering Kiel-Canal Locks in the 90s
*Jan 1970 HONG KONG & WHAMPOA
Type: Oil Products Tanker (Bitumen & Oil) 2714 cbm
Tons: 1.675 DWT: 2.449to
L: 85.04m B: 12.81m D: 4,44m
Oil Engine 2.200 BHP 11,75 knots
Owner as Completed: Flag: UK
Original name : CREE
ROBERT M 1977
NESA 1 09.1997
Since Nov. 1997 NESA R (HASWELL CO. Ltd.)



Vessel Identification
Name:Nesa R
IMO:6929868
Former name(s):
- Nesa 1 (Until 1997 Nov)
- Robert M (Until 1997 Sep)
- Cree (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil Products Tanker
Gross tonnage:1,675 tons
Summer DWT:2,449 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1970
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Robert M
© Robbie Cox
Robert M
© Robbie Cox
ROBERT M.
© Mike Griffiths
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
stumps on May 01, 2007 15:26 (10 years ago)
Scoot - I think you are spot on and was'nt she built in H.K. ? I have a vague memory that she was built ouit there ;-)
John on Apr 30, 2007 17:38 (10 years ago)
No doubt about her being the "Robert M" :-) was she not called the "Cree"? She ran out of Eastham for a few years and was a bituman tanker :-)
stumps on Apr 30, 2007 15:21 (10 years ago)
That's the "ROBERT M' of Metcalfe Motor Coasters, London. From memory she was previously a Stephenson Clarke tanker named "FIRLE" though it might be something else. I'm sure one of the expert on here will put me straight ;-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,587 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!