ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

IRON KALYPSO - IMO 9354832

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ivan Meshkov [View profile]Title:IRON KALYPSOAdded:Mar 21, 2008
Captured:IMO:9354832Hits:2,326
Photo Category: Bulkers built 2001-2010
Description:
mv IRON KALYPSO at the Surabaya road on 25.09.2006
Built 2006-01 Tsuneishi Corp. - Numakuma Yard/hull No.: 1371
IMO Ship No. 9354832
Gross Tonnage 43,205
Deadweight 82,224

She was formerly Metrostar's "Bulk Six" and changed name in September 2006
Vessel Identification
Name:Star Nina
IMO:9354832
Flag:Marshall Islands
MMSI:538002635
Callsign:V7KK6
Former name(s):
- Bulk Six (Until 2006 Sep)
- Iron Kalypso (Until 2006 Jul 12)
- Bulk Six (Until 2006 Jun 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:43,205 tons
Summer DWT:82,224 tons
Length:229 m
Beam:31 m
Draught:14.5 m

Additional Information
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:2006
AIS Information
Last known position:
25°36’24.05” S, 48°9’49.01” W
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
0.1kts, 174° (125°)
Destination:
Location:In Vtz
Arrival:24th Jun 2017
11:00:49 UTC
Last update:
13 days 22 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 June 24th, 11:00:49 UTCIn Vtz
2017 April 16th, 23:30:02 UTCKr Pus
2017 March 25th, 17:30:12 UTCUs Sea
2017 February 27th, 18:00:59 UTCHakata Japan
2017 February 26th, 18:00:37 UTCSeattle Usa
2016 December 12th, 12:00:35 UTCKushiro Japan
2016 November 21st, 11:00:01 UTCSeattle Usa
2016 April 5th, 00:01:37 UTCSantos
2016 April 5th, 00:01:27 UTCSantos
2015 September 25th, 02:00:03 UTCSan Lorenzo
More Of This Ship
STAR NINA
© Kyle Stubbs
Iron Kalypso
© Wil Weijsters
IRON KALYPSO
© tropic maritime images
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Ivan Meshkov on May 01, 2007 19:31 (10 years ago)
Thanks for Mats for useful remark!

Brgds,
Ivan
Mats on Apr 30, 2007 19:28 (10 years ago)
She is "IRON KALYPSO"
Built 2006-01 Tsuneishi Corp. - Numakuma Yard/hull No.: 1371
IMO Ship No. 9354832
Gross Tonnage 43,205
Deadweight 82,224

She was formerly Metrostar's "Bulk Six" and changed name in September 2006. The only thing left to repaint in the above picture is the funnel.

Best regards
Mats
Oslo
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,326 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!