ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AMERICA - IMO 5014123

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerolf Drebes [View profile]Title:AMERICAAdded:Apr 30, 2007
Captured:IMO:5014123Hits:1,222
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built before 1950
Description:
USA flag passenger liner America, bt. 1940, gt. 33961 at Columbuskaje Bermerhaven in the late 50 ies.
Capacity for 1046 passengers.
Dimensions: 220,4 * 29,5 * 10, 0 m
Engine with 37400 Hp with a speed of 22,5 knots.

History:
during the war (1942 - 1946) with the name West Point
renamed Australis (Chandris Group) in 1964
renamed again America in 1978
renamed Italis in 1979
Laid up at Eleusis, Greece from 12.9.1979 until 27.10.93
renamed Noga in 1979
renamed Afterdoss in 1984
beached after leaks on 29.10.1988
final name America Star in 1993
left Eleusis in tow of Neftegaz 67 to be converted in a floating hotel.
Sank adn broki in two at the shore of Fuertoventura on 18.1.1994.
I did not find any trace, what happend with the wreck.

Vessel Identification
Name:American Star
IMO:5014123
Former name(s):
- Alferdoss (Until 1993 Apr)
- Noga (Until 1984)
- Italis (Until 1980)
- Australis (Until 1978)
- America (Until 1964)
- West Point (Until 1946)
- America (Until 1942)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passenger/cargo Ship
Gross tonnage:26,353 tons
Summer DWT:14,331 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1940
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AMERICAN STAR
© jeffess
AMERICA
© John Wilson
AUSTRALIS
© Linesman
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Jens Boldt on Jan 15, 2009 22:12 (8 years ago)
Hallo Gerolf,

was für ein schönes Photo dieses "Klassikers"! :-)
Zu dem Zeitpunkt, als es entstanden ist, war ich noch nicht einmal in Planung...

Es ist zwar schon ein Weilchen her, seit du das Photo hochgeladen hast und vielleicht hast du es inzwischen selbst herausgefunden, aber das Wrack ist nie geborgen worden. Es blieb an Ort und Stelle. HIER Photos vom März 2007. Ich denke, mittlerweile sollte nichts mehr vorhanden sein.

Gruß,
Jens
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,222 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!