ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

APOLLONIA STAR - IMO 7531187

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Luko P. [View profile]Title:APOLLONIA STARAdded:Jan 03, 2008
Captured:IMO:7531187Hits:1,742
Location:Dubrovnik, Croatia
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
IMO number : 7531187
Name of ship : APOLLONIA STAR
Call Sign : P3ZT2
Gross tonnage : 7895
Type of ship : Bulk Carrier
Year of build : 1976 by Fukuoka Shipbuilding Co., Ltd. / Fukuoka
Flag : Cyprus
Ex-Name(s)DIGNITY, SANTORIN, KITTY PORR
Vessel Identification
Name:Island Express
IMO:7531187
Former name(s):
- Nikiti (Until 2011 May)
- Apollonia Star (Until 2009 Dec)
- Dignity (Until 1997)
- Santorin (Until 1988)
- Kitty Porr (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:7,895 tons
Summer DWT:11,314 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Bulgarski Koraben
Build year:1976
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Apollonia Star
© Frits Olinga
Nikiti
© Wil Weijsters
Nikiti
© Wil Weijsters
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
Luko P. on May 07, 2011 15:01 (7 years ago)
Thank you Vlaho for your nice comment; I know the feeling (of being ashore and on board). It was obvious that someone from the City was on board at time of photo.
Regards
Svako dobro,
Luko P.
Vlaho on Nov 17, 2010 19:46 (8 years ago)
The photo was taken in Jannuary 2005 during our passage from Porto Vesme(Sardinia) toward Koper (Slovenia)near Dubrovnik city walls.
As i was a Ch. Off on up mentioned vessel (only crew member from Dubrovnik on board in that time and we had enough time to do that, the Master asked me if i'm willing and able to pilot the vessel through the passage betwen island of Lokrum and mainland. I was pleased to confirm it.
Once we get all the permissions from Dubrovnik pilots and port authorities (even though it was forbidden to do without an authorized pilot on board)we proceed and all my familly was happy but most of all my wife and my son who were at the top of the pier (called PORPORELA) beneath the lighthouse, although the temperature then was around zero and my son was four years old and my father (Master Marriner with 40 years of maritime experience) that stood on the balcony with my mother the exact opposite of our passing.
I hope I get you a little closer to the history of this picture.
If someone is interested in accurate history of this ship and ship's particulars contact me by mail vl_bongi@yahoo.com.
Sincerely
Blaise Bongi
Luko P. on Aug 16, 2008 16:45 (10 years ago)
Thanks to all for comments and identifying the vessel.
BRegards,
Luko P.
Ilhan Kermen on May 11, 2009 17:16 (9 years ago)
Yes we are lucky..a Fukuoka Zosen built bulker
she is APOLLONIA STAR
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=415322
Imo No 7531187
same ship same company colours

best regards
ilhan
Ilhan Kermen on May 01, 2007 21:36 (11 years ago)
so many thanks Tomas but what a bad i cant recognize this ship. :-? because i never seen her.but possible a Fukuoka Zosen built. here is similar design.
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=126950
Gianpaolo on May 01, 2007 12:23 (11 years ago)
Surery a classic Japan built of end 70s,but the name very difficult to ssay!!!
Gp
Kent Malo on May 01, 2007 01:08 (11 years ago)
Don't know the vessel but the area looks like Dubrovnik, Croatia, :-?.
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Apr 30, 2007 20:23 (11 years ago)
Send a pm to ihlan, and you will get your ships name, hehe!
Ilhan the magician

Tomas sandefjord Norway
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,742 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!