ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

INTREPID B - IMO 9149469

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Sydney Sinclair [View profile]Title:INTREPID BAdded:Feb 06, 2008
Captured:IMO:9149469Hits:1,954
Photo Category: Work Boats (including Crew Boats and Tenders)
Description:
Work boat Intrepid B in Stromness,Orkney,Aug.2007.
Oweners D Little Engineering Ltd.
Built 1997 rebuilt 2002.
Length 27.00mt.
Main Eng.1300bhp.
Bollard pull 20 tonne.
Vessel Identification
Name:Northern Viking
IMO:9149469
MMSI:235007573
Callsign:VQCB3
Former name(s):
- Green Isle (Until 2014 Apr)
- Northern Solan (Until 2012 Jul)
- Intrepid B (Until 2010 Aug)
- Harvest Reaper Iii (Until 2002 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:192 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1997
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NORTHERN VIKING
© James Dodds
NORTHERN VIKING
© Sydney Sinclair
NORTHERN VIKING
© Richard Paton
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Feb 06, 2008 21:40 (9 years ago)
Hi Sydney

Not had much luck has she :-o

Regards

Steve Ellwood
Sydney Sinclair on Feb 06, 2008 21:31 (9 years ago)
After reading the links looks like she has been for a dip twice.
Guest on Feb 06, 2008 21:12 (9 years ago)
Hi Sydney

Found some information at this link http://www.larneferryweb.com/archive/news/2005/q1_2005/q1_2005_news_bulletin.htm

Her IMO is 9149469
Year of build: 1997

Unfortunately Equasis doesn't show her former name.

Also a report of her sinking in 2005 on the BBC web site @ http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/wales/south_west/4269121.stm

However this piece appears on the Macduff Shipyards web site @ http://www.macduffshipyards.co.uk/MSnewvessels-Conversions.htm

"Intrepid B
Originally the "Intrepid B", then named the "The Harvest Reaper III" was a 28.00m stern trawler which mainly fished out of Peterhead until it suffered a grounding on the Outer Hebrides and partial flooding. From here it was towed round to Leith dock and was unable to repair as a deep-water trawler so it was sold off and bought by Macduff Shipyards and towed to Macduff. The vessel was transformed into its present layout and returned to sea in Sept 2002 as the "Intrepid B". Currently its owned and operated by D Little Engineering from Fish Guard workings as a anchor handling/ mooring vessel."

Regards

Steve Ellwood
Guest on Feb 06, 2008 21:01 (9 years ago)
Hi Sydney

Just a thought but it may be worth bashing an email off to the present owners to see if they can provide any further information?

Regards

Steve Ellwood
Sydney Sinclair on Feb 06, 2008 20:58 (9 years ago)
Hi Steve, looked at the web page before i updated photo.Can any one throw any light on this as some books have her as the Harvest Reaper III built in Poland in 1997.Cheers Sydney.
Guest on Feb 06, 2008 20:48 (9 years ago)
Hi Sydney

So this was the former Trawler that you were talking about?

The owners web page reckons - "in 2003 the Intrepid b was Built at Macduff shipyards Scotland for work on the Mod range at Aberporth". http://www.dlittleengineering.com/default.htm

Regards

Steve Ellwodo
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,954 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!