ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

THOMAS DE GAUWDIEF - IMO 7052961

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Arne Luetkenhorst [View profile]Title:THOMAS DE GAUWDIEFAdded:Apr 30, 2007
Captured:IMO:7052961Hits:1,405
Location:Felixstowe, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Supply Ships/Tug Supplies/AHTS
Description:
Near Felixstowe early 90s
*1971 Hitzler, Lauenburg as Pauliturm (DDG Hansa)
Offshore Tug / Supply Ship
L: 54,51m B: 11,33m D: 3,97m
GT: 499 TDW: 749
Sold 1980 to VTG
Sold from VTG in 1985 to Rederij De Bruinvis
Vessel Identification
Name:Thomas De Gauwdief
IMO:7052961
Former name(s):
- Pauliturm (Until 1985 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Anchor Handling Vessel
Gross tonnage:555 tons
Summer DWT:734 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Thomas de Gauwdief
© Pilot Frans
Thomas de Gauwdief
© mike rhodes
THOMAS DE GAUWDIEF
© Ilhan Kermen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
primedude on Jun 06, 2014 05:23 (4 years ago)
This Tug Boat is recently beached in Gadani - Pakistan for Demolition ...
Willi Thiel on May 18, 2007 13:19 (11 years ago)
:-P Tolles Bild
Ship's Name THOMAS DE GAUWDIEF
Ex-Name(s) PAULITURM
GL-Register-No. 6183
IMO-No. 7052961
Call Sign PHYM
Flag Netherlands
Port of Registry Sliedrecht
Crew Size 10
Owner Exploitatie Maatschappij Thomas de Gauwdief B.V.
Manager Landfall Transport & Towage B.V.
Propulsion Motor Ship

Hull
[Built under supervision of GL] 100 A5 E
Offshore Supply Vessel, Tug
Anchor Handling

Machinery
[Built under supervision of GL] MC

Legend of Notations - see also GL-Rules e.g. I-Part 0, Classification and Surveys
E Ice strengthening

Tonnage Type Convention'69
Length overall 54.20 m
Registered Length 49.43 m
Registered Breadth 11.00 m
Moulded Depth 3.95 m
Draught 3.430 m
Gross Tonnage 555
Net Tonnage 192
Deadweight 734.000 t (acc. to Owners' statement, of tankers as calculated by GL)
Ballastwater 31 m3
Fuel 429 m3

Shipbuilder / Place J.G. Hitzler Schiffswerft und Maschinenfabrik GmbH & Co. KG / Lauenburg/Elbe
Yard Number 723
Keellaying 1970-12-02
Launching 1971-03-04
Completion 1971-05
Forecastle 19.05 m
Number of Watertight Bulkhead(s) 5
Number of Continuous Deck(s) 1
Longitudinal Frames Built on longitudinal frames
Special Annotation(s) Windless 80 t
Special Arrangements
Propeller Nozzle Yes
1 Transverse thruster forward

Total Power 2206 kW
Transmission Main propulsion acts through gear(s) on the propellershaft(s)
2 Gears, Type Reverse-reduction gear
Starter Type Compressed air direct
Two Main Engine(s)
Year of Manufacture 1971
Manufacturer Maschinenfabrik Augsburg-Nürnberg AG
Model V 6 V 22/30 ATL
Type Diesel engine, four stroke single acting
Power, each 1103 kW
Main Engine Rated Speed 780 min-1
12 Cylinder, Diameter / Stroke 220 mm / 300 mm
Propeller(s) / Speed
2 Propeller(s), Type Solid propeller, aft
Propeller Revolution 250 min-1
Ship's Speed 12.00 kn
Electric Installation(s)
1 Plant 380/ 220 V with 420 kVA
Generators
3 Main generators, each 140 kVA
Compressed Air Receiver(s)
2 Receivers, each 250 liters, 30 bar
1 Receiver 125 liters, 30 bar
1 Receiver 30 liters, 30 bar
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,405 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!