ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

St Lucia - IMO 9038323

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:bulker [View profile]Title:St LuciaAdded:Apr 30, 2007
Captured:IMO:9038323Hits:558
Photo Category: Reefers built 1980 onwards
Description:
passing walsoorden 30.4.2007
Vessel Identification
Name:Autumn Wind
IMO:9038323
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:308315000
Callsign:C6LF8
Former name(s):
- St.lucia (Until 2008 Nov)
- Geest St.lucia (Until 1997 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:13,077 tons
Summer DWT:13,981 tons
Length:158 m
Beam:24 m
Draught:7.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1992
AIS Information
Last known position:
35°53’14.21” N, 14°46’14.35” E
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
0.1kts, 183° (270°)
Destination:
Location:Malta Anchorage
Arrival:3rd Jul 2018
08:00:09 UTC
Last update:
1 month 15 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 3rd, 08:00:09 UTCMalta Anchorage
2018 May 24th, 13:00:52 UTCGi Gib
2018 May 19th, 19:00:35 UTCIt Svn
2018 May 17th, 04:00:58 UTCTarragona
2018 April 14th, 17:00:03 UTCTauranga
2018 March 29th, 18:00:33 UTCLos_angeles_anchor
2018 March 24th, 02:00:22 UTCLos_angeles
2018 February 15th, 02:00:22 UTCBalboa
2018 January 17th, 12:00:27 UTCCristobal
2017 December 30th, 02:00:01 UTCSkagen
More Of This Ship
AUTUMN WIND
© fran-tgn
AUTUMN WIND
© Juan Carlos C.
AUTUMN WIND
© Juan Carlos C.
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Antje on Apr 11, 2008 19:55 (10 years ago)
Listing is due to full manoeuver speed (cca. 17.5 kts) and rudder 20 deg or full to the port. She's got the Becker Flap rudder which has excellent manoeuver capabilities (strong rate of turn) plus some other things that affects stability like metacentric height and small block coefficiency and therefore heavy list while turning. I believe this is departure from Antwerp and pilots must order a bigger angle to the helm due to narrow passage and high speed. It's not even unusual that ship's calculate a deviation of magnetic compass and therefore making a full circle, usually in Flushing Roads (Vlisingen).

Cheers.
Kent Malo on Apr 30, 2007 23:46 (11 years ago)
Nice photo, slight list? or is it the camera?. :-?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 558 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!