ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

REYKJAFOSS - IMO 9202077

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Matt Ruscher [View profile]Title:REYKJAFOSSAdded:Mar 28, 2009
Captured:IMO:9202077Hits:1,028
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
-IMO#9202077- seen moving cargo in Everett,MA,4-26-07,bow. An unusual visitor, this was her first EVER visit to Boston. Her fleetmates Skogafoss, Selfoss, and Bruarfoss usually do this route.
Vessel Identification
Name:Reykjafoss
IMO:9202077
Flag:Gibraltar
MMSI:236648000
Callsign:ZDNY3
Former name(s):
- Westersingel (Until 2005 Oct 11)
- Western (Until 2005 Sep)
- Msc Bosphorus (Until 2004 Oct)
- Westersingel (Until 2003 Oct 17)
- X Press Italia (Until 2001 Feb 13)
- Westernsingel (Until 2000 Jul 28)
- Westersingel (Until 2000 Jul 17)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:7,541 tons
Summer DWT:8,430 tons
Length:127 m
Beam:20 m
Draught:6.5 m

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1999
AIS Information
Last known position:
38°13’33.65” N, 9°51’16.83” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
13.9kts, 223° (225°)
Destination:
Location:Pt.lis
Arrival:17th Feb 2018
12:00:07 UTC
Last update:
37 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 February 17th, 12:00:33 UTCPt.lis
2018 February 3rd, 18:00:12 UTCPt.ls
2018 February 1st, 08:00:41 UTCPt.lei
2018 January 25th, 23:00:25 UTCNl.rtm
2017 July 24th, 15:00:04 UTCHalifax
2017 July 22nd, 15:00:57 UTCPortland
2017 July 11th, 14:00:53 UTCIs.reykjavic
2017 February 16th, 16:00:47 UTCReykjavik
2017 January 9th, 20:00:02 UTCReykjavik
2017 January 5th, 08:00:06 UTCRotterdam
More Of This Ship
REYKJAFOSS
© George58
Reykjafoss
© Hannes van Rijn
Reykjafoss
© Patrick Deenik
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Dean Porter on May 02, 2007 03:38 (10 years ago)
Great shot.
Brian Maniglia on May 02, 2007 02:57 (10 years ago)
Good shot. Will she be heading my way now then?
Dan on May 01, 2007 03:52 (10 years ago)
its about 24 feet at MLLW, but there are some very shallow points on the approach in from the Mystic (we're talking like 9 feet)
Nate on May 01, 2007 02:16 (10 years ago)
real nice, looks like you could walk right up to her in this shot, would be cool to watch this ship arrive from there. I wonder what the depth is where she is docked?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,028 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!