ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Essen - IMO 5106598

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerolf Drebes [View profile]Title:EssenAdded:Sep 22, 2007
Captured:IMO:5106598Hits:2,309
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
German HAPAG freighter Essen, bt. 1953, gt. 6736, in the 50 ies in the port of Hamburg.
sold to Singapore in 1971

The photo is an enlargement of an old photo taken by my father.
Vessel Identification
Name:Platon
IMO:5106598
Former name(s):
- Essen (Until 1979)
- Alamos (Until 1979)
- Essen (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,689 tons
Summer DWT:10,261 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1953
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ESSEN
© Paul Wille
ESSEN
© heizer
ESSEN
© David Meare
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Arne Jürgens on May 09, 2007 18:08 (10 years ago)
Hi Gerolf,

Klasse Bild dieses alten Turbinenfrachters. Immer wieder schön, derartige Bilder aus den 50er,60er und 70er Jahren zu sehen.

Gruß
Arne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,309 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!