ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MEGASTAR ARIES - IMO 8705278

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ivan Meshkov [View profile]Title:MEGASTAR ARIESAdded:Apr 13, 2008
Captured:September 28, 2006IMO:8705278Hits:773
Location:Singapore, Singapore
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1991-2000
Description:
IMO number : 8705278
Call Sign : 3FMD4
Gross tonnage : 3264
Type of ship : Passenger (Cruise) Ship
Year of build : 1991
Flag : Panama
Ship manager : STAR CRUISES SERVICES
Singapore strait on 28.09.2006
Vessel Identification
Name:The Taipan
IMO:8705278
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311000166
Callsign:C6AV7
Former name(s):
- Genting World (Until 2014 May 27)
- Megastar Aries (Until 2012 Dec 13)
- Aurora Ii (Until 1994 Jul)
- Lady Sarah (Until 1991)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:3,370 tons
Summer DWT:267 tons
Length:86 m
Beam:14 m
Draught:3.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1991
AIS Information
Last known position:
5°32’14.68” N, 100°17’42.86” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
5.2kts, 131° (132°)
Destination:
Location:Penang My
Arrival:13th Dec 2017
00:00:26 UTC
Last update:
5 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 December 13th, 00:00:26 UTCPenang My
2017 November 24th, 00:00:23 UTCPenang
2017 June 16th, 00:00:03 UTCPenang>penang
2017 June 1st, 00:00:24 UTCPenang>penang
2017 May 14th, 07:30:21 UTCSsbg>mypkg
2017 March 26th, 07:00:40 UTCSsbg>mypkg
2017 March 25th, 00:30:50 UTCMypkg>ssbg
2015 December 29th, 00:00:32 UTCPenang
More Of This Ship
LADY SARAH
© Pieter Inpyn
THE TAIPAN
© Sydney Sinclair
THE TAIPAN
© Boris Paulien
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 773 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!