ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FRAM - IMO 8412235

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ørjan Halvorsen [View profile]Title:FRAMAdded:May 02, 2007
Captured:May 27, 2006IMO:8412235Hits:685
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
Nordskald discharging gasoline and diesel at Ny-Ålesund (78,9°N), Svalbard, 27.May 06.
Ex Nor-Shell.
Built: 1985
Yard: Aukra Bruk A/S, Norway.
Size: 1128 gt/1100 dwt
LOA: 55 m
Main Engine: Wichmann WX28L4 at 993kW.
Owned/operated by Kristian Gerhard Jebsen, until july 2006 when it was sold to Fiskeback Bunkrings AB in Sweden and renamed Fram.
Vessel Identification
Name:Fram
IMO:8412235
Flag:Sweden
MMSI:265581970
Callsign:SEXJ
Former name(s):
- Nordskald (Until 2006 Oct)
- Nor Shell (Until 1991 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil Products Tanker
Gross tonnage:1,128 tons
Summer DWT:1,100 tons
Length:55 m
Beam:13 m
Draught:3.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Fiskeback
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1985
AIS Information
Last known position:
57°35’6.38” N, 11°41’49.06” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
000.2kts, 350° (129°)
Destination:
Location:Segot Pec55
Arrival:15th Dec 2018
22:00:02 UTC
Last update:
39 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 31st, 06:00:40 UTCSegot Pec209
2018 December 9th, 10:00:39 UTCSegot Pec426
2018 December 9th, 10:00:27 UTCSegot
2018 December 8th, 15:00:36 UTCDkskaw Pec426
2018 December 7th, 02:00:43 UTCDkcph Pec426
2018 December 5th, 11:00:27 UTCSegot Pec426
2018 December 4th, 10:15:30 UTCDkcph Pec426
2018 September 11th, 06:00:57 UTCDkska Pec 210
2018 September 8th, 08:00:43 UTCDkcph Pec 210
2018 September 2nd, 20:00:18 UTCSegot Pec 210
More Of This Ship
FRAM
© Tomasello Letterio
FRAM
© jeffess
FRAM
© foggy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Matt Ruscher on Nov 11, 2009 04:02 (9 years ago)
wow what a pic, an extremely small tanker discharging multiple cargos. I wish we had this in the USA more often. Only tiny little barges do these hauls, thanks for sharing!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 685 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!