ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PRIDE OF DOVER - IMO 8517736

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ian G Hardie [View profile]Title:PRIDE OF DOVERAdded:May 02, 2007
Captured:April 26, 2007IMO:8517736Hits:605
Location:Dover, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
PRIDE OF DOVER 26-04-2007 leaving Dover
can anyone ID the workboat in the foreground
IMO number : 8517736
Call Sign : GJCR
Gross tonnage : 26433
Type of ship : Passenger/Ro-Ro Cargo Ship
Year of build : 1987
Flag : United Kingdom Dover
Owner P&O FERRIES LTD
ex-PO Dover-03
ex-P&OSL Dover-02
ex-Pride of Dover-99
Vessel Identification
Name:Pride
IMO:8517736
Former name(s):
- Pride Of Dover (Until 2012 Nov)
- Po Dover (Until 2003 Mar)
- P&,osl Dover (Until 2002 Oct)
- Pride Of Dover (Until 1999 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:26,433 tons
Summer DWT:4,203 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1987
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PRIDE OF DOVER
© Pieter Inpyn
PRIDE OF DOVER
© Pieter Inpyn
PRIDE OF DOVER
© Pieter Inpyn
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Cedric Hacke on May 02, 2007 18:05 (11 years ago)
Hi,

she looks like that because her refit had to be delayed because of the Pride of Burgundy experiencing engine trouble.
The Pride of Dover is, together with the Pride of Calais, one of the best vessels built for this route.
After more than 20 years of service still not showing any signs that would point in the direction of the need for a replacement.
She is currently on her way to Falmouth for annual drydock

Regards
Cedric
Mike Cornwall on May 02, 2007 11:09 (11 years ago)
How can a ship that looks like that, be the "Pride" of anything.

Wot a fugly.

Mike
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 605 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!