ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DISCOVERY - IMO 7108514

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Arne Luetkenhorst [View profile]Title:DISCOVERYAdded:Oct 02, 2008
Captured:IMO:7108514Hits:714
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1971-1980
Description:
In Kiel Canal 2005
*1972 Rheinstahl Nordseewerke, Emden as ISLAND VENTURE (414)
Fiducia Shipping Co. S.A., Panama (Montreux, Switzerland)
L: 168,74m B: 24,59m D: 7,40m
GT 19.907
4 Fiat Diesel 13.240 kW 21,5kn.
600 Pax 324 Cabins 300 Crew
Vessel Identification
Name:Island Princess
IMO:7108514
Flag:Saint Kitts & Nevis
MMSI:341683000
Callsign:V4DL3
Former name(s):
- Discovery (Until 2014 Oct)
- Platinum (Until 2002 Dec)
- Hyundai Pungak (Until 2001 Aug)
- Island Princess (Until 1999 Mar)
- Island Venture (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:20,216 tons
Summer DWT:2,859 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Discovery
© Grant Johnston
ISLAND PRINCESS
© Tony Martin
ISLAND PRINCESS
© Tony Martin
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Peter Thede on May 05, 2007 02:49 (11 years ago)
fine view and ship, regards peter
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 714 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!