ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Koaxi - IMO 6615778

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Angel Luis Godar Moreira [View profile]Title:KoaxiAdded:Jul 08, 2007
Captured:IMO:6615778Hits:796
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
Seen at Marin (Spain).
Vessel Identification
Name:Koaxi
IMO:6615778
Former name(s):
- Rohellan (Until 2000)
- Patron Jean Charlot (Until 1978)
- Emile Avry (Until 1973)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Trawler
Gross tonnage:278 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1966
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Koaxi
© Angel Luis Godar Moreira
Koaxi
© Angel Luis Godar Moreira
Koaxi
© Angel Luis Godar Moreira
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Jul 12, 2008 08:02 (10 years ago)
Ten rescued from sinking trawler off west coast

[Published: Thursday 10, July 2008 - 12:03]
Ten people have been dramatically rescued from a sinking fishing trawler off the west coast this morning.

The French-registered Koaxi issued a may-day call around 30 miles west of Loop Head just after 10am.

A fire is believed to have broken out on board the vessel.

The Shannon-based Coastguard helicopter was dispatched to the scene, but the crew of the Koaxi was taken to safety by another trawler that responded to the may-day call.

http://www.belfasttelegraph.co.uk/breaking-news/ireland/article3881574.ece
© Belfast Telegraph
Romain López on Jul 15, 2007 17:09 (11 years ago)
Gracias por mandar esta foto! :)

[i][b]Koaxi[/b][/i]
Former [i]Rohellan[/i] (1978)
Former [i]Patron Jean Charlot[/i] (1973)
Former [i]Emile Avry[/i] (1966)

Launched in january 1966
Built by SICCNA Shipyards of St Malo (Britanny - France)
Owned and based in Galicia

Gross Tonnage: 278
Net Tonnage: 136
Overall Length: 33.25 m
LPP: 28.2 m
Breadth: 7.75 m
Depth: 3.8 m
Draught: 3.68 m
Freeboard: 250 mm

Propelling Type: Diesel
Licence: CATERPILLAR
Date of Build: 01 Jan 1974
Place of Build (country): PEORIA
Power and rating
Total Power (kW): 588 kW
Total Power (HP): 800 HP
Speed: 12.1 kn
Fuel Capacity: 85 m³
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 796 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!