ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CANOPUS J - IMO 9319868

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:CANOPUS JAdded:Dec 24, 2007
Captured:IMO:9319868Hits:541
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Sailing from Felixstowe 1st May 2007.
1st may 2007.
Call Sign : V2BU7
Gross tonnage : 6901
Type of ship : Container Ship
Year of build : 2004 by Detlef Hegemann Rolandwerft GmbH & Co. KG / Berne
Flag : Antigua and Barbuda
Ex-Name(s)Canopus J-04, LYS BOX-05
Jüngerhans Maritime Services GmbH & Co. KG
Vessel Identification
Name:Canopus
IMO:9319868
Flag:Marshall Islands
MMSI:538005381
Callsign:V7DF6
Former name(s):
- Canopus J (Until 2007 Jan 11)
- Lys Box (Until 2007 Jan 08)
- Canopus J (Until 2004 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:6,901 tons
Summer DWT:9,193 tons
Length:140 m
Beam:20 m
Draught:6.5 m

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2004
AIS Information
Last known position:
52°49’33.88” N, 4°12’9.13” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
14.6kts, 27° (26°)
Destination:
Location:Noosl
Arrival:19th Aug 2018
12:00:46 UTC
Last update:
55 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 24th, 14:00:49 UTCMargate
2018 September 5th, 18:30:19 UTCNlmoe
2018 August 19th, 12:00:46 UTCNoosl
2018 August 15th, 21:00:58 UTCNlmoe
2018 August 13th, 17:00:44 UTCNomss
2018 August 12th, 11:00:12 UTCNoosl
2018 August 8th, 22:00:38 UTCNlmoe
2018 August 6th, 17:00:03 UTCNomss
2018 August 5th, 11:00:32 UTCNoosl
2018 August 1st, 19:00:41 UTCNlmoe
More Of This Ship
Carla
© Marcel & Ruud Coster
CARLA
© Henk Jungerius
CARLA
© Henk Jungerius
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on May 03, 2007 18:39 (11 years ago)
Thanks Michael,
I agree it is nice to see them in different ports etc. Hopefully I will be doing that "live" in the summer!
regards
Derek
Michael Brakhage on May 03, 2007 08:03 (11 years ago)
Nice series of this Kiel-Canal regular, Derek. It´s very interesting to see the vessels at different locations.
Regards,
Michael
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 541 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!