ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAGNAVIA - IMO 9122447

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:MAGNAVIAAdded:Jan 27, 2008
Captured:IMO:9122447Hits:1,003
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Felixstowe 1st May 2007.

Call Sign : A8BI5
Gross tonnage : 23828
Type of ship : Container Ship
Year of build : 1996 by Stocznia Gdynia S.A. / Gdynia
Flag : Liberia
Ex-Name(s)MOL WARATAH-03, ALLIGATOR UNITY-01, MAERSK OCEANIA-00, MAGNAVIA-00.
Owner:DAUELSBERG H.
Vessel Identification
Name:Magnavia
IMO:9122447
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636090594
Callsign:A8BI5
Former name(s):
- Ts Incheon (Until 2009 Apr 22)
- Magnavia (Until 2008 Jun 24)
- Mol Waratah (Until 2002 May 06)
- Alligator Unity (Until 2001 Feb 14)
- Maersk Oceania (Until 2000 Jun)
- Magnavia (Until 1997 Mar 06)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:23,828 tons
Summer DWT:30,620 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1996
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MAGNAVIA
© Viktor
MAGNAVIA
© Viktor
MAGNAVIA
© Viktor
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on May 03, 2007 18:48 (13 years ago)
Thanks very much Michael, you would be amazed if you knew what cheap equipment I am using to get these shots!
regards
Derek
DEREK SANDS on May 03, 2007 18:36 (13 years ago)
Hi Brent,
Glad you like the photo and it has a connection for you.Of course you can use my image in your files.
My pleasure to share with evryone on here!
regards
Derek
Brent on May 03, 2007 10:00 (13 years ago)
Hi Derek

Very nice shot. She has a historic link with New Zealand, brought in the first ever load of containers to this country for Maersk, they only started calling here in 1997 and she arrived on possibly her maiden voyage. Unfortunately her only visit did not suit camera's so would like to add yr nice shot to my file of Maersk's New Zealand traders.

Cheers

Brent
Michael Brakhage on May 03, 2007 08:01 (13 years ago)
Hi Derek,
beautiful close-up. Very good angle and clarity.
Regards,
Michael
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,003 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!