ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

RMS LAGONA - IMO 9223435

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:RMS LAGONAAdded:Jul 15, 2008
Captured:IMO:9223435Hits:583
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 2000-2010 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Mistley 04.50 hours 2nd May 2007
Call Sign : V2OM9
Gross tonnage : 1898
Type of ship : General Cargo Ship
Year of build : 2000 by BODEWES,VOLHARDING yd no 365
Flag : Antigua and Barbuda
ex name:CRESCENT SEINE-03
Vessel Identification
Name:Rms Lagona
IMO:9223435
Flag:Antigua & Barbuda
MMSI:304154000
Callsign:V20M9
Former name(s):
- Crescent Seine (Until 2003 May)
- Cresent Seine (Until 2002 Jan 10)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,898 tons
Summer DWT:2,688 tons
Length:88 m
Beam:12 m
Draught:3.4 m

Additional Information
Home port:Saint John's
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2000
AIS Information
Last known position:
53°8’16.33” N, 4°34’3.32” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
9.9kts, 9° (7°)
Destination:
Location:Brake
Arrival:17th Aug 2018
12:00:58 UTC
Last update:
51 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 31st, 16:00:29 UTCHamburg
2018 December 31st, 16:00:22 UTCNlhar
2018 August 17th, 12:00:58 UTCBrake
2018 August 15th, 12:00:00 UTCAmsterdam
2018 August 13th, 06:00:01 UTCGenk
2018 August 7th, 09:30:07 UTCRiga
2018 July 24th, 09:30:45 UTCNorrkoping
2018 July 19th, 19:00:09 UTCAmsterdam
2018 July 17th, 16:00:51 UTCGenk
2018 July 5th, 04:00:22 UTCBoulogne
More Of This Ship
AMADEUS AMETHIST
© 3SX
AMADEUS AMETHIST
© Aleksi Lindström
AMADEUS AMETHIST
© Aleksi Lindström
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on May 04, 2007 06:43 (11 years ago)
Hi John,
Glad you like the shot, I agree Mistley is certainly in the paste tense as it was!.
After this one sailed next tide three more ships arrived.
As for the apartments, they must have a great view and right next to the station! Let me know when the housewarming is!!!

Kind regards
Derek
John Jones on May 03, 2007 21:43 (11 years ago)
Superbly atmospheric shot Derek. I think Mistley is a really interesting place, almost a blast from the past seeing so much activity going on all around but in a fashion that has virtually died out elsewhere. I did spot those waterside apartments looking over it all. Mmm, I could still get a train to London for work from there ;-)
Regards
John J.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 583 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!