ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ARISTARCHOS - IMO 7121671

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Arne Luetkenhorst [View profile]Title:ARISTARCHOSAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:7121671Hits:815
Location:East London, South Africa
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Photo made early 1975 in East London (RSA)
DDG Hansa Offshore, Singapore
Built as Aristarchos for Karageorgis
*1972 MITSUI FUJINAGATA, Osaka (Concord-Class)
Bought by HANSA in 1974 and renamed in 1975
L. 147,71m B. 23,02m D. 9,63m
GT 11.513 18.858 tdw
Converted and lengthened 1979 to Full-Containership 924 TEU
New Length: 170,76m
Still sailing as MSC ARABIA
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Arabia
IMO:7121671
Former name(s):
- Good Hope I (Until 2004 Jan)
- Zim Odessa I (Until 2003 Dec)
- Zim Odessa (Until 2003)
- Heung A Carmen (Until 1998 Feb)
- Leeward (Until 1996 Jan)
- Lizard (Until 1985)
- Neckar Express (Until 1984)
- Aristarchos (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:14,453 tons
Summer DWT:21,834 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Aristarchos
© DDGHANSA
Neckar Express
© DDGHANSA
LEEWARD
© Patrick Hill
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 815 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!