ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Festivale - IMO 5367623

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jim Gallacher [View profile]Title:FestivaleAdded:Nov 15, 2004
Captured:IMO:5367623Hits:1,941
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
Festivale Cruise Ship, Built as Transvaal Castle sold & renamed S A Vaal then sold to Carnivale Cruise Lines & renamed Festivale. later sales & renaming to Island Breeze, Big Red Boat III & Big Boat. GT 38175. Sent to Alang for scrapping May 2003.

The above information was gleaned from various sources on the Internet.

Picture taken at San Juan, Puerto Rico Jan 1986.
Vessel Identification
Name:The Big Boat
IMO:5367623
Former name(s):
- The Big Red Boat Iii (Until 2003)
- Big Red Boat Iii (Until 2001 Jan 16)
- Islandbreeze (Until 2000 May)
- Festivale (Until 1996 May)
- S.a.vaal (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:31,793 tons
Summer DWT:16,604 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FESTIVALE
© simonwp
FESTIVALE
© raether
FESTIVALE
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,941 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!