ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC WELLINGTON - IMO 7910905

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ivan Meshkov [View profile]Title:MSC WELLINGTONAdded:Oct 02, 2008
Captured:IMO:7910905Hits:561
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
IMO number : 7910905
Call Sign : A8IQ5
Gross tonnage : 16868
Type of ship : Container Ship
Year of build : 1981
Flag : Liberia
Ship manager : MARTIME
Leaving SICT terminal of Surabaya on 06.11.2006
Vessel Identification
Name:Barbarossa
IMO:7910905
Former name(s):
- Msc Wellington (Until 2009 Apr)
- Barbarossa (Until 2006 May)
- Nuova Australia (Until 1998 Jun)
- Zura Bhum (Until 1996 Feb)
- Barbarossa (Until 1994 Jun)
- Alum Bay (Until 1994)
- Sea Progress (Until 1992 Sep)
- Hoechst Express (Until 1991 Mar)
- Jss Britannia (Until 1988)
- Barbarossa (Until 1986)
- Ibn Al Akfani (Until 1983)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:16,868 tons
Summer DWT:21,569 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1981
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MSC WELLINGTON
© gwrdave
MSC WELLINGTON
© David Pratt
MSC WELLINGTON
© David Pratt
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Milind Balaji on May 04, 2007 01:29 (11 years ago)
Yes thats correct. It is BARBAROSSA. Does anyone know the history of this vessel? Where she was built ans who her owners were? thanks
Guest on May 03, 2007 18:58 (11 years ago)
Is this the former BARBAROSSA or another sister??
I saw this ship many times here in Santos.

Regards!

Gustavo
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 561 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!