ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK KOWLOON - IMO 9348649

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:MAERSK KOWLOONAdded:Aug 16, 2007
Captured:IMO:9348649Hits:682
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Felixstowe 2nd May 2007. (Maiden voyage).
Call Sign : 9VMH5
Gross tonnage : 74642
Type of ship : Container Ship
Built:2006 by Hanjin H.I.,Pusan. yard No.174
Vessel Identification
Name:Maersk Atlanta
IMO:9348649
Flag:U.s.a.
MMSI:338078000
Callsign:WNTL
Former name(s):
- Maersk Kowloon (Until 2013 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:74,642 tons
Summer DWT:84,676 tons
Length:299 m
Beam:40 m
Draught:14.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Norfolk Va
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2006
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°20’26.03” N, 5°54’43.93” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
14.8kts, 84° (88°)
Destination:
Location:Egpse
Arrival:3rd Dec 2018
11:00:41 UTC
Last update:
10 days 10 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 11th, 05:00:48 UTCEsalg
2018 August 29th, 08:00:43 UTCUsorf
2018 August 17th, 09:00:15 UTCUschs
2018 August 16th, 11:00:29 UTCUssav
2018 August 13th, 06:00:07 UTCUsewr
2018 August 5th, 10:30:20 UTCEsalg
2018 June 15th, 08:00:49 UTCUsewr
2018 June 6th, 07:00:46 UTCNorfolk
2018 June 6th, 07:00:21 UTCHouston
2018 June 1st, 05:00:04 UTCUssav
More Of This Ship
MAERSK KOWLOON
© Michael Schindler
MAERSK ATLANTA
© Salvador de la Rubia
MAERSK ATLANTA
© Steven Collingwood
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on May 03, 2007 19:14 (11 years ago)
Thanks Adrian,
Must admit have not been able to browse anyone elses for days.
Been sorting throught the mystery ships section!
Finished now so will be looking aroud shortly to see
who's been active
regards
Derek
Adrian Green on May 03, 2007 15:31 (11 years ago)
Lovely shot. I got a picture of her at her berth yesterday evening.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 682 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!