ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK KOWLOON - IMO 9348649

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:MAERSK KOWLOONAdded:Aug 16, 2007
Captured:IMO:9348649Hits:1,111
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Felixstowe 2nd May 2007. (Maiden voyage).
Call Sign : 9VMH5
Gross tonnage : 74642
Type of ship : Container Ship
Built:2006 by Hanjin H.I.,Pusan. yard No.174
Vessel Identification
Name:Maersk Atlanta
IMO:9348649
Flag:U.s.a.
MMSI:338078000
Callsign:WNTL
Former name(s):
- Maersk Kowloon (Until 2013 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:74,642 tons
Summer DWT:84,676 tons
Length:299 m
Beam:40 m
Draught:14.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:Norfolk Va
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2006
AIS Information
Last known position:
38°15’32” N, 74°12’36.76” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
13.4kts, 194° (192°)
Destination:
Location:Ussav
Arrival:16th Aug 2018
11:00:29 UTC
Last update:
8 hours 21 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 16th, 11:00:29 UTCUssav
2018 August 13th, 06:00:07 UTCUsewr
2018 August 5th, 10:30:20 UTCEsalg
2018 June 15th, 08:00:49 UTCUsewr
2018 June 6th, 07:00:46 UTCNorfolk
2018 June 6th, 07:00:21 UTCHouston
2018 June 1st, 05:00:04 UTCUssav
2018 May 28th, 00:01:56 UTCUsewr#ada
2018 May 28th, 00:01:56 UTCUsewr
2018 May 28th, 00:01:55 UTCUsewr
More Of This Ship
MAERSK KOWLOON
© Michael Schindler
MAERSK ATLANTA
© Salvador de la Rubia
MAERSK ATLANTA
© Steven Collingwood
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on May 07, 2007 09:37 (11 years ago)
They certainly do Wayne, not so good when empty!
Thanks for your comment
regards
Derek
Wayne ACourt on May 07, 2007 09:30 (11 years ago)
They look good when well stacked with boxes,
Good One Derek,
Regards:Wayne
DEREK SANDS on May 04, 2007 06:48 (11 years ago)
Thanks Marc,
As you are the acknowledged master I am very pleased you like it enough to comment.
best regards
Derek
Marc Piché on May 04, 2007 00:36 (11 years ago)
Super shot, Derek.

Marc
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,111 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!