ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC CAROLINA - IMO 9295397

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marie-Anne [View profile]Title:MSC CAROLINAAdded:Jan 19, 2008
Captured:IMO:9295397Hits:640
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
MSC Carolina leaving Berendrechtlock in Antwerp (28-04-2007).
imo: 9295397
build: 2005
Flag: Panama
ex-name:
MSC Marta (2004)
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Carolina
IMO:9295397
Flag:Panama
MMSI:371475000
Callsign:3ECV5
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:65,483 tons
Summer DWT:72,037 tons
Length:275 m
Beam:40 m
Draught:9.2 m

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2005
AIS Information
Last known position:
35°3’13.43” N, 129°19’31.72” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
22.4kts, 34° (30°)
Destination:
Location:Cnxmn
Arrival:15th Jul 2018
17:00:05 UTC
Last update:
1 day 5 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 15th, 17:00:05 UTCCnxmn
2018 July 5th, 20:30:12 UTCSgsin
2018 May 24th, 22:30:43 UTCEgsuz
2018 May 19th, 11:00:29 UTCItspe
2018 May 17th, 18:00:29 UTCLa Spezia
2018 May 17th, 12:00:02 UTCValencia
2018 May 14th, 13:00:49 UTCSines
2018 May 11th, 13:30:11 UTCLe Havre
2018 May 8th, 23:15:49 UTCAntwerp
2018 May 5th, 17:00:19 UTCBremerhaven
More Of This Ship
MSC CAROLINA
© SF-Images
MSC CAROLINA
© SF-Images
MSC CAROLINA
© SF-Images
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Marie-Anne on May 04, 2007 13:10 (11 years ago)
Thanks for your very kind words Marc!
I'm very glad you like it this way.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Marc Piché on May 04, 2007 00:23 (11 years ago)
Super shot taken in great light. No background clutter here knowing about all the container cranes in the usual focal plane in this area. Great stuff!!!

Marc
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 640 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!