ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Nordsee - IMO 7726940

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Rambo [View profile]Title:NordseeAdded:May 03, 2007
Captured:IMO:7726940Hits:768
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Nordsee on the Manchester ship canal. 03/05/07

http://shipcanal.fotopic.net/
Vessel Identification
Name:Efstratios
IMO:7726940
Flag:Greece
MMSI:240808000
Callsign:SY9822
Former name(s):
- Nordsee (Until 2008 Jul)
- Seaboard Clipper (Until 1999 Jan)
- Nordsee (Until 1996 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,579 tons
Summer DWT:3,138 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Syros
Class society:Hellenic Shipping Register
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Efstratios
© Dennis Mortimer
Efstratios
© Dennis Mortimer
Efstratios
© Dennis Mortimer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Pekka Laakso on May 04, 2007 02:32 (11 years ago)
Yeah, very impressive sight. :pint:
Rambo on May 03, 2007 23:27 (11 years ago)
Hi,
There are certain places where ships can pass or longer stretches of the canal which are wider than this part.

John.
Kent Malo on May 03, 2007 23:20 (11 years ago)
I don't imagine there is two way traffic on this canal, or there is no meeting of vessels??. A school teacher here in Canada once told me of seeing just the funnel going by from s field, he was talking about the Manchester Canal, now I can understand why. Super photo.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 768 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!