ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC CAROLINA - IMO 9295397

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marie-Anne [View profile]Title:MSC CAROLINAAdded:Jan 19, 2008
Captured:IMO:9295397Hits:647
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
MSC Carolina leaving Berendrechtlock in Antwerp (28-04-2007).
imo: 9295397
build: 2005
Flag: Panama
ex-name:
MSC Marta (2004)
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Carolina
IMO:9295397
Flag:Panama
MMSI:371475000
Callsign:3ECV5
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:65,483 tons
Summer DWT:72,037 tons
Length:275 m
Beam:40 m
Draught:10.5 m

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2005
AIS Information
Last known position:
24°47’5.06” N, 119°36’41.45” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
17.7kts, 49° (48°)
Destination:
Location:Cnytn
Arrival:24th Sep 2018
20:00:39 UTC
Last update:
22 days 18 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 25th, 05:00:44 UTCPapty
2018 August 19th, 14:00:55 UTCBsfpo
2018 August 13th, 02:00:16 UTCUshou
2018 July 15th, 17:00:05 UTCCnxmn
2018 July 5th, 20:30:12 UTCSgsin
2018 May 24th, 22:30:43 UTCEgsuz
2018 May 19th, 11:00:29 UTCItspe
2018 May 17th, 18:00:29 UTCLa Spezia
2018 May 17th, 12:00:02 UTCValencia
2018 May 14th, 13:00:49 UTCSines
More Of This Ship
MSC CAROLINA
© LUC BARRY
MSC CAROLINA
© Marcus-S
MSC CAROLINA
© Marcus-S
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Marie-Anne on May 04, 2007 11:13 (11 years ago)
Thanks Andrew!!
I wish i had a nice little cottage overthere!!
Then i could all invite you to have a nice day in the sun with the ships!!

Greetz,
Marie-Anne 8-)
Andrew McAlpine on May 03, 2007 21:59 (11 years ago)
SUPERB shot of this nice MSC vessel Marie-Anne, yr house must be somewhere on he locks as you always seem to be in the right place at the right time!!

thanks for sharing

rgds
Andrew :-D
Marie-Anne on May 03, 2007 19:04 (11 years ago)
Thank you Kent.
I'm very happy to see you like these close ups!!!

Greetz,
Marie-Anne 8-)
Kent Malo on May 03, 2007 19:00 (11 years ago)
Great job Marie-Anne, good close up as Michael said, you are making me jealous :-)
Marie-Anne on May 03, 2007 18:59 (11 years ago)
Thanks for your kind comment Michael.
The locks in Antwerp are very kind to us spotters. We can get real close.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Michael Brakhage on May 03, 2007 18:56 (11 years ago)
Beautiful series of this MSC, Marie-Anne. Well done. Wonderful close-up location you spot there.
Regards,
Michael
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 647 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!