ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ELSTAR - IMO 8801072

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Adrian Green [View profile]Title:ELSTARAdded:Oct 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:8801072Hits:662
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Unloading at Mistley on 2 May 2007.

IMO number : 8801072
Call Sign : PIDR
Gross tonnage : 851
Type of ship : General Cargo Ship
Year of build : 1988
Flag : Netherlands

Vessel Identification
Name:Liva Greta
IMO:8801072
Flag:Latvia
MMSI:275344000
Callsign:YLCJ
Former name(s):
- Elstar (Until 2008 Jan)
- Varnebank (Until 1996 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:851 tons
Summer DWT:1,280 tons
Length:64 m
Beam:10 m
Draught:3.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Liepaja
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1988
AIS Information
Last known position:
51°30’59.37” N, 5°2’19.36” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
5.6kts, 103° (101°)
Destination:
Location:Port Talbot
Arrival:20th Oct 2018
15:00:08 UTC
Last update:
34 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 10th, 23:00:16 UTCRamsey
2018 September 9th, 18:00:07 UTCKilroot
2018 September 7th, 10:00:51 UTCBelfast
2018 September 6th, 06:00:47 UTCLiverpool
2018 September 4th, 08:00:12 UTCBelfast
2018 September 2nd, 06:00:01 UTCLiverpool
2018 August 28th, 08:00:58 UTCKilroot
2018 August 23rd, 00:00:18 UTCBelfast
2018 August 21st, 07:00:32 UTCLiverpool
2018 August 18th, 11:00:46 UTCBelfast
More Of This Ship
Liva Greta
© simonwp
Liva Greta
© Wil Weijsters
LIVA GRETA
© 3SX
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Adrian Green on May 07, 2007 22:06 (11 years ago)
I saw your shot or her loading, very nice. I guessed they were loading something like that. I left my car window open when I took the photo of Shetland Trader being loaded and I am still finding bits of grain in the car some two weeks later. I should have checked the wind direction first! I look forward to a chat if we meet.
DEREK SANDS on May 06, 2007 09:13 (11 years ago)
Grain and Barley exports mainly.
No doubt our paths will cross eventually!
I'll look forward to a natter.
regards
Derek
Adrian Green on May 05, 2007 18:15 (11 years ago)
Thanks Derek. They seem to be doing a lot of unloading one cargo then loading then loading up with another at the moment. I'm surprised we haven't met yet.
DEREK SANDS on May 05, 2007 05:04 (11 years ago)
Nice one Adrian, she turned around to load Grain, see my stern view of her!
Looks like our paths will cross soon!
regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 662 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!