ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LAKE SUPERIOR - IMO 7910175

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:LAKE SUPERIORAdded:Jul 21, 2007
Captured:IMO:7910175Hits:611
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
LAKE SUPERIOR as shown while downbound on the St.Lawrence River off Verchères on May 3, 2007.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Saguenay
IMO:7910175
Former name(s):
- Lake Superior (Until 2009 Jun)
- Federal Thames (Until 1995 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:22,734 tons
Summer DWT:38,289 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1981
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SAGUENAY
© Jeff Cameron
SAGUENAY
© Jeff Cameron
Federal Thames
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Marc Piché on May 04, 2007 10:31 (11 years ago)
From what I understand is that in 1995, they were sold to Baffin Investments of Hong Kong and chartered back to Fednav (cheaper crews?). UMIAK 1 however is fully owned by Fedanv and is Canadian crewed.

Marc
Magogman on May 04, 2007 02:53 (11 years ago)
Nice one Marc! Would you know why the Federal Ottawa, Federal Maas, Federal Danube, and Federal Thames were renamed in 1995 to Lake Erie, Lake Michigan, Lake Ontario, Lake Superior and Umiak I? It is probably a dumb question but the new names seem out of character of the FedNav fleet.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 611 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!